Privacy

Privacy policy

SPVS Consultancy finds it of great importance to protect the privacy of visitors to its website. It goes without saying that we handle your data with the utmost care. We comply in all cases with the requirements of Dutch privacy legislation. Contact details: www.spvs.eu (and see chamber of commerce info for details); S.P. van Staveren is the Data Protection Officer of SPVS Consultancy and can be contacted via info(‘at’)spvs.eu.

Personal data that we process
SPVS Consultancy processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– E-mail address
– First and last name
– Address data
– Telephone number
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@spvs.eu, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
SPVS Consultancy processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Handling your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– SPVS Consultancy also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
SPVS Consultancy does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of SPVS Consultancy) sitting between them. SPVS Consultancy uses common computer programs or systems (Google, Chrome, Open source, Microsoft, etc.) for services, administrative, social media and website purposes.

How long we store personal data
SPVS Consultancy does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use a minimal one year or up to seven years retention periods for personal or administrative data.

Sharing personal data with third parties
SPVS Consultancy will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SPVS Consultancy remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
SPVS Consultancy uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. SPVS Consultancy uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SPVS Consultancy and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@spvs.eu. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. SPVS Consultancy also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
SPVS Consultancy takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@spvs.eu

Amendments
SPVS Consultancy reserves the right to amend this privacy statement if changes in our policy, our business operations, the law or jurisprudence give the need to this.